ccpa privacy notice

Exercise Your CCPA Rights

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives you certain rights regarding your personal information. Your CCPA rights include:

  • Access: you can request access to personal information we’ve collected about you

  • Deletion: you can ask us to delete personal information we’ve collected from you

  • Opt-out from sales: you can opt out of “sales” of personal information about you

You can submit your CCPA requests by using the web form below or by calling us, toll-free, at 800-400-9844 , Monday through Friday from 5:00 am until 8:00 pm Pacific time or Saturday from 5:00 am until 5:00 pm Pacific time. Our call center will be closed on Sundays and on New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, the day after Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day.

If you want to exercise more than one of these CCPA rights, please make a separate submission for each CCPA request type, which will help us handle your requests more effectively. Please be aware that we will process your requests in the order we receive them.

Whether you use the web form or call us, we will need information from you to confirm you are a California resident, to determine if we have personal information about you, and, for access and deletion requests, to verify your identity. We may also need to contact you about your request, and you can choose the contact method you would like us to use.

Please be aware there might be circumstances where we will not take the action you requested. For example, if we’re unable to verify your identity and confirm that you are a California resident, we may deny your access or deletion request, as permitted by the CCPA. In addition, we may fully or partially deny your deletion request if CCPA-recognized exceptions or exemptions apply. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

If you want an authorized agent to submit a CCPA request on your behalf, the authorized agent must provide proof of your written permission to submit the request(s) on your behalf and other information relating to their authorized agent status. If the authorized agent is submitting a “Delete My PI” or “Access My PI” request on your behalf, we may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

For information on how to exercise your rights under California’s “Shine the Light” law, please Click Here .

Delete My PI ( Delete My Personal Information )

You can ask us to delete personal information we’ve collected from you. Please provide as much information as you can in the form below. The information you provide is important for our verification process. It helps us determine (1) if we have personal information about you in our system, (2) if you’re a California resident, and (3) if we can verify your identity. Please be aware that we may not be able to verify your identity if you choose to complete only the required fields. On the other hand, completing the form below does not guarantee we will be able to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by the CCPA. We will use the information you provide only for our verification efforts, for purposes of security and fraud prevention, and for the CCPA’s record-keeping requirements. The CCPA has a number of exceptions and exemptions that allow us to keep personal information even if we’re able to verify your identity. For example, we may keep personal information if it is necessary for us to provide you with a requested service, to detect and protect against security issues, to comply with our legal obligations, or for other purposes that align with your expectations based on your relationship with us or that are consistent with the context in which you provided personal information. These examples are just a few of the exceptions and exemptions recognized by the CCPA. For information on “Delete My PI” requests submitted by authorized agents, please read “Exercise Your CCPA Rights” above. For important tips and instructions on completing the form, please make sure to click on the “i” that appears next to some of the fields.

Access My PI ( Access My Personal Information )

You can request access to personal information we’ve collected about you. Please provide as much information as you can in the form below. The information you provide is important for our verification process. It helps us determine (1) if we have personal information about you in our system, (2) if you’re a California resident, and (3) if we can verify your identity. Please be aware that we may not be able to verify your identity if you choose to complete only the required fields. On the other hand, completing the form below does not guarantee we will be able to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by the CCPA. We will use the information you provide only for our verification efforts, for purposes of security and fraud prevention, and for the CCPA’s record-keeping requirements. If we’re able to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by the CCPA, we will disclose to you either a category-level report on the personal information we have collected about you or the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, depending on the degree of certainty established by the verification results. Please be aware that if you do not check the box at the bottom of the form to confirm under penalty of perjury that the information you are providing is true, correct, and complete, we will be unable to release specific pieces of personal information to you. There may be other circumstances where we are not able to provide you with some information, as permitted by the CCPA. For example, if we are not able to verify that information relates to you instead of someone else, if providing information to you could adversely affect the rights of someone else, or if information consists of trade secrets, we may not provide the affected information. For information on “Access My PI” requests submitted by authorized agents, please read “Exercise Your CCPA Rights” above. For important tips and instructions on completing the form, please make sure to click on the “i” that appears next to some of the fields.

Do Not Sell My PI ( Do not sell my personal information )

Our Privacy Policy describes how we share personal information with others, including Auto Dealerships (Our Clients) . Under the CCPA, some of this sharing is considered a “sale” even if we do not receive money in exchange for the information we share , We just Transfer That Information to Auto Dealerships (Clients) which we are collecting on Behalf of them on their listed cars or their pages. You have the right to instruct us to stop the kind of sharing that the CCPA treats as “sales” and not to engage in that kind of sharing in the future, unless you choose to allow it. Your instruction to stop “selling” personal information about you will not affect sales that occurred before you gave us the instruction. Please be aware that there may be circumstances where we can continue to share personal information about you with others, as permitted by the CCPA. These circumstances may include: carrying out previous directions you’ve given us to disclose personal information about you to others; or sharing personal information about you with our service providers so that they can provide services to us. If the company you work for does business with usedvehiclesnearme and you want your stop “selling” instruction to apply to your business-related personal information, please submit a separate “Do Not Sell My PI” instruction that includes your business contact information. For information on “Do Not Sell My PI” instructions submitted by authorized agents, please read “Exercise Your CCPA Rights” above. For important tips and instructions on completing the form, please make sure to click on the “i” that appears next to some of the fields. You can also limit our sharing with social media, advertising, and analytics partners (some of which may constitute CCPA “selling”) by selecting your cookie preferences, which you can access from the cookie banner on our websites or via the “Cookie Settings” link at the bottom of the webpage.

Wishlist Updated Successfully!!